Privacy policy

At Escape Boutique, we respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining it. In the event that we make any changes to this policy, the information below will be updated immediately.

We use the information you provide us with for a number of reasons:

  1. To process your order including payment processing
  2. To create your account with Escape Boutique
  3. To allow newsletter subscription
  4. Sending marketing communications and event information
  5. To provide customer service
  6. To process employment applications

We will not email you unless you have given us your express consent to do so and you will have the option to unsubscribe to our emailing service at any time.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

Your IP address
Your name & address
Your phone number
Your email address

Disclosing information we collect to third parties

We never sell or give your personal information to anyone including third parties. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit EscapeBoutique.Com, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. We use cookies only when we check your email for discount purchases/quick checkout and when you are adding items to cart.

Feedback

Under GDPR regulations should you believe that any information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete you may make reasonable requests to see the information, have it amended to deleted. Please contact us by emailing us at privacy@escapeboutique.com and request a Data Subject Access Request form.

 

How long do we keep your data?

 

We are required under Irish tax law to keep the basic personal data attached to your purchase (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Any data that we use for marketing purposes will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us once you unsubscribe from our mailing list.

 

What are your rights?

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at privacy@escapeboutique.com  If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie and file a complaint with them.

This privacy policy was updated on May 23rd 2018

Thank you for reading - if you have any questions about our privacy policy please email privacy@escapeboutique.com 

or write to us at 

Escape Boutique, Unit 2 Watson & Johnston Centre, Mill Road, Greystones, Co. Wicklow, A63 PD70, Ireland

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »